Quick Update! :)

Hello everyone! 🙂 I’m super happy that I got lotsa comment love from the ladies of Mama Kat’s Writer’s Workshop (I LOVE YOU ALL!! :))

I’m also super ecstatic to tell all of you that finally, after FORTY-EIGHT MILLION YEARS (to non-Filipinos, saying forty-eight million years is a sarcastic way of saying “a long time”. I don’t know why though), we already have INTERNET CONNECTION at home! 🙂 Hurray for us, our household has left the Dark Ages! LOL! Just kidding! 🙂

Although this is going to leave another serious dent to my financial status, I guess it’s all worth it.

Hhhhmmm.. Should Ram and I make new Facebook accounts again? Seems extremely tempting. But we can’t bear meddlesome folks. What say you?

Sound off in the comments section.

Good morning! 🙂

Just An Update!

I’m sorry I haven’t updated my blog for a couple of days now. 😦 I wanted to post a review of the Maybelline Clear Smooth Mineral Powder Foundation and Luminous Blush, but we currently have no internet connection at home (boo-hoo!) and I couldn’t post pictures using the computer here at work, because the IT department blocked some applications and all (Yeah, thanks IT! You know who you are!)

Anyway, I’m doing good today. Only a couple of classes scheduled, and the first one’s already absent. Yaaaay! 🙂 I’m still waiting for the next one, though. So, to while away the time, I read other blogs or just chat with my co-teachers. 🙂 I loooove my JOB! 😛

How’s your day? Care to share? 🙂

Good day everyone! 🙂 🙂 🙂

Starting A New Blog.. Again!

Hey blog universe, it’s me Solace (though you probably know me by my first name — Yanna). I’m starting a new blog again, and I’m hoping I won’t abandon it after a few months (Haha). Don’t worry, this won’t be like the sucky-whiny-bitter other blogs I had years ago. 😛

I know the title is SOOO UNORIGINAL. But it amply describes what I want my blog to be, a chunk of me in cyberspace. I still want to maintain a presence here in the World Wide Web, even though I deleted my Facebook account (privacy issues — more details soon). This blog will be about me, the things that I do, the things that I love, and everything in between.

Anyhoo, since this is the first post, I should tell you something about myself.

~~~ I’m a 23-year-old RN living out my dream (almost). I teach Korean kids (through video streaming) how to speak in English. I have been working in this industry for a year now, and plan to stay here while I’m working out whether to take post-graduate studies or not.

~~~ I’m very shy when meeting strangers, but once I get to know them, you won’t get me to stop talking.

~~~ I love pigging out while watching cooking shows on TLC (who doesn’t?); coffee dates with my mom; DVD marathons of How I Met Your Mother, Gossip Girl and That ’70’s Show; daydreaming about my future; reading HP books, Dragonlance Chronicles, Confessions of a Shopaholic series and other blogs; and hoarding memorable yet useless stuff.

~~~ My mom, sister and I are pretty close, so expect these two to be mentioned in this blog often (they should be henceforth known as Mom / Motherrr and Jara).

~~~ I have been in a relationship for almost four years to a formidable-looking, extremely athletic, gaming addict enthusiast named Ram. 🙂 We met in Nursing school, and we have been inseparable ever since.

~~~ I’m from Quezon City (known as City of the Stars), but I don’t see celebrities much often (I am not a very observant person).

~~~ My money-saving skills are non-existent. I spend money like crazy. Haha. Well, not really. But I do need to work on saving — soon.

Ooookay. Enough of me — for now. 🙂

PS > I’m excited for tomorrow’s coffee date with Mom. We’ll go makeup shopping. Yaaaaay!! 🙂

XOXO, Solace

Blog Stats

  • 1,769 hits